March 30 - April 2
2020
Bologna
Italy
Bologna Licensing trade fair logo

Image of the Book - Winners of the XII International Contest For Book Illustration and Design

During the days of the Moscow International Book Fair the winners of the 12th edition of "Image of the Book", the illustration competition promoted by the Russian Federal Agency for Press and Mass Communications in cooperation with the Book Illustration section of the Graphic Artists Association of the Moscow Union of Artists, have been announced.

So many participants, coming not only from the entire continent, but also from North and South America, the Middle East and Asia.

 

Best Illustrations for Fiction 

LAUREATES

  • Aleksandr Petrov А Platonov, The Cow
  • Igor Olejnikov: HGWell, The War of the Worlds
  • Maria Patrusheva: O Sedakova, Let Everything, That is Not a Miracle, to Burn
  • Paulina Sidorenkova: А Pogorelsky, The Black Hen
  • Petr Perevesentsev: А Augustin, Confession
  • Boris Zabirokhin: VDal, On Beliefs and Prejudices of Russian People
  • Alla Dzhigirej: F Dostojevsky, Short Stories
  • Olga Monina: S Marshak,  Legends of Old England
  • Serguey Lubaev: N Gogol, Short Stories
  • Vladimir Demjanovsky: Khan-Altaj
  • Anatoly Itkin: Mark Twain, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
  • Anna Leonova: M Parr, The Goalkeeper and the Sea

 

  • Marta Farina (Italy): F Faoro, Barbarina e i nove colombi
  • Marina Marinelli (Italy): L Carroll, Alice im Wunderland
  • Mariam Hasannejad (Iran): Thousand and One Nights
  • Lucas Nine (Argentina): Round as a Navel low
  • Iassen Ghiuselev (Bulgary): J Verne, Journey to the Center of the World
  • Nooshin Safakhoo (Iran): Jalál al-Dín Rümi, Mathnawî
  • Amir Shabanipour (Iran): M Molavi, The Parrot and the Grocer
  • Hassan Zahreddine (Lebanon): Ahmad Handi Tanpinar, Summer Rain
  • Dale Blankenaar (SAR): A Durant, Quill Soup

 

DIPLOMA

  • Dmitry Trubin
  • Julia Zekhmestrjuk  
  • Elizaveta Tusheva
  • Assol Sas
  • Maria Sutjagina
  • Petr Bolukh
  • Anabella López (Argentina): Ch Perrault, Barbazul
  • Denise Gallagher (USA): Peg Bearskin
  • Sandy Horsley (UK): K Grahame, The Wind in The Willows
  • Bojana Dimitrovski (Slovakia): Slovak Folktales

 

 

Best Illustrations for Children and Young People

LAUREATES

  • Anna Tennenbaum: M Jasnov, The Cup Went For a Walk
  • Katja Golovanova: A Gevargizov, Cosmonauts
  • Tatjana Borisova: M Jasnov, G the Circus ABC
  • Maria Spekhova: V Levin, Once Upon a Time There Lived Willy and Billy
  • Tatjana Nikitina: A Jus, Adventures of a Little Mouse and a Little Chicken
  • Jana Sedova:  Russian Folk Tales Retold be A Tolstoy
  • Ekaterina Mikhalina: Three, Two, One – Catch the Orange!
  • Paula Plavinskaya: E Stepanenko, Fantastic Animals From All Over the World
  • Gala Zinko: Ch Perrault, Cinderella
  • Valery Dmitrjuk: G Kruzhkov, Sir Bom Broken To Pieces
  • Viktoria Semykina: M Aromshtam, A Real Ship

 

  • Manuela Adreani (Italy): Y Devezy, Hugo
  • Alejandro Galindo Buitrago (Spain):  M L Soria, La visita
  • Flor Capella (Argentina): Blue Beard
  • Marcela Calderón (Argentina):  F Chamorro, The Big Order
  • Kapka Kaneva (Bulgary): T Hughes The Iron Man
  • Francesca Massai (Italy): F Nizzoli, Una nuova consulenza
  • Gosia Herba (Poland): Mikołaj Pasiński, Balonowa 5

 

DIPLOMA

  • Olga Lyakhova
  • Anastasia Telius
  • Anastasia Khitrova
  • Vladimir Zagorov
  • Maria Kolker
  • Oksana Baturina
  • Natalia Orlova
  • Irina Kireeva
  • Aleksand Khramtsov
  • Vladislav Surovegin
  • Irina Dedkova
  • Masha Vishinskaya
  • Anna and Varja Kendel

 

  • Françoise Rogier (Belgium): C Sabbagh, The Right Spot
  • Victor Paunov (Bulgary): I Radenkov, Frant the Cat and the Mysterious Island
  • Vanda Čižmek (Croatia): J Pervan, Tonka će sutra
  • Ügur Altun (Turkey): Tülun Kozikoğlu, Mistik, We Do Not Understand You!
  • Vanina Starkoff (Argentina): Heloisa Pires Lima e Mario Lemos, Capulana

 

 

 

Best Illustrations for NON­-FICTION

LAUREATES

  • Nikita Tereshin: V Dzunenko, Encyclopedia for Girls
  • Nikita Andreev: V Kadenko, Peter the Great
  • Sonja Utkina: I Lukjanova Book From Our Childhood
  • Alisa Yufa: H Pataki By Foot in Petersburg With Timka and Tinka
  • Evdokija Gantumjan: S Velichko, S Krjukovsky Zamoskvorechje
  • Natalia Jaskina: I Rybakov, M Astrina Mathematics History of Ideas and Discoveries

 

  • Inga Dagilé (Lithuania): History Titbits
  • Aleksandra Włodarсzyk (Poland): Fizyka dla ludzi w wanne

 

 DIPLOMA

  • Alina Ruban
  • Irina Tsimljanskaja
  • Bojtunov
  • Diana Lapshina
  • Bethany Lord (UK): A Journey Through The Mediterranean
  • Liuna Virardi (Italy): Dans la Boîte
  • Joanna Gebal (Poland): Katarzyna Sowula Kto wymyślił wakacje?

 

 

 Best Book Design

LAUREATES

  • Boris Trofimov: M Bubnova The Unknown Stanislavsky and Kefir Must Be Heated The Love Story Told to Yury Rost by Elena Bonnair
  • Oksana Lebedeva-Skochko: M Majzuls Mousetrap of St Joseph
  • Aleksandr Vasin: Darja Litovchenko Korolev The Horizon of Happenings
  • Dmitry Morvintsev: Mikhail Larionov State Tretjakov Gallery
  • Studio ABCdesign: GITIS
  • Dmitry Mordvintsev: Svetlana Daniljuk  Moscow Metro Architectural Guide
  • Daniil Bondarenko: 1918–2018 One Century of History in Berg's House

 

  • Chiara Ghigliazza (Italy): Series I Boreali

 

DIPLOMA

  • Natalia Kutepova  
  • Vasily Kuznetsov  

 

 

 Picture Book

 LAUREATES

  • Anton Lomaev: BOM-BOM-BOM! A Circus Story
  • Alena Chernaya: About Big and Small
  • Svetlana Minkova: Sounds for Visuals
  • Ekaterina Kazejkina: Who Didn't Hide?
  • Weronika Buling: Elementaz Rosyjski
  • Manon Gauthier (Canada): De Jade Janvier a Dany Decembre
  • Andrea Peklar: The Girl and the Moon
  • Shu-Man Wang (Taiwan): The Fastest Frog
  • Daniela Berti (Italy): Pit
  • Reza Davland (Iran): ACE
  • Canizales (Columbia): I’m Full Of Colors     
  • Hisako Nojima (Japan): Twinkle Twins
  • Carlos Higuera (Columbia): El Niño mas Grande del Mundo
  • Raquel Matsushita (Brasil): Mínimo Múltiplo Comum
  • Manica Musil (Slovenia): Stan the Elephant
  • Hyo Young Yim (Australia): To the Forest of Night
  • Tracy Sabin (USA): This is Our Ocean
  • Yael Frankel (Argentina): The Elevator
  • Veronica Neaсsu (Romania): 2250
  • Rossana Bossù (Italy): Come un Albero
  • Pauline Kalioujny (France): Promenous-nous, dans les bois
  • Angela Leite de Castilho Souza (Brasil): Paz
  • Petronela Dostalova (Czech): The Thing

 

 DIPLOMA

  • Olesia Puzankova  
  • Katerina Gorelik
  • Ana Biscaia Joana Monteiro (Portugal): Clube Med
  • Bora Jin (Korea): Breathe In, Breathe Out
  • Ami Shin (Korea)
  • Miyata Takashi (Japan): Lost Rabbit
  • Yara Kono (Brasil): Telefone sem fio
  • Lucy Kelly-Desmond (UK): The Horse, the Stars and the Road
  • Francesca Fiorentino (Italy): La Parte Mancante
  • Sahar Abdallah (Egypt): Fanoun’s Tales
  • Claudia Inés Aira (Argentina): LA People
  • Hanane Kai (Lebanon): Series Children In Our World
  • Jingsi Li (China): One Day
  • Yiting Lee (Taiwan): An Ideal ZOO

 

 

New Names in Book Illustration

LAUREATES

  • Valentina Stakhnova: JDarrell My Family and Other Animals
  • Irina Severova: M Boteva General's Tales
  • Dasha Il'ina: Vasilisa the Beautiful
  • Liuba Pudeeva: J Nechiporenko Little Fairy Tales
  • Lena Nabokova: Let's Talk About Cosmos

 

  • Fabio Solari (Italy): Tales From the Horizon

 

DIPLOMA

  • Anastasia Ardova
  • Alina Jambaeva
  • Aleksandra Aksjuta
  • Anna Khopta
  • Daria Jugova
  • Tatiana Makarova
  • Ksenia Jamutova
  • Valeria Zhilinskaja ( Belarus): As Bradbury Said
  • Kidung Kinhuti Wulandari (Indonesia): The Story of A Dog, A Cat and A Mouse
  • Irene di Oriente (Italy):  Edgar Allan Poe Il Corvo

 

 

 E-Book

LAUREATES

  • Anastasia Petrova: Guide for the Orchestra and Neighborhood
  • Elena Gey: Novotitorovskaja Culture
  • Asya Reznikova: The Way to Twelve Chairs
  • Yandex Publishing Festival of Modern Choreograhpy Context Diana Vishnеva and New European Theater Internet project I Am in the Theater What is Modern Theater

 

Diploma

  • Nadezhda Soljannikova
  • Ludmila Starkova

 

 

Artist's Book

LAUREATES

  • Paulina Zhelnova: K Malevitch Form, Colour, Feeling
  • Katerina Aksakova: Youth Graphic Story: Instruction for Using
  • Mikhail Fedorov: B Pasternak Winter Night 1946
  • Marta Pilloni (Italy): Frammenti

 

Diploma

  • Valery Korchagin  
  • Ekaterina Karzhenkova
  • Elena Romanovskaya
  • Alena Vershigorova

 

 

Encouraging Diploma

  • Maria Titova
  • Diana Zinchenko
  • Maria Chernishova
  • Nadezhda Stupina
  • Aleksandra Kulpina

 

 

Special Diploma

  • Victor Britvin for Mastership and Fidelity to Tradition
  • Arkady Sukhanov for Series of hand written projects
  • Mikhail Pogarsky and foundation IVC Charity for projects Yellow Sound and Following Gumilev
  • Ivan Lukjanov and Mikhail Verkholantsev for the book MMVrekholantsev Syberian Art Museum Golden Collection of Engravings
  • Publishing house Eksmo for the project 13 Comics About Science and Scientists
  • Publishing house Labirint for the project Book + Epoch
  • Oleg Korytov for the book  N Gogol The Nose

 

 

Grand Prix

Natalia Samoylenko and Elena Rymshina for the project of the exhibition Book - Designers' View Best Designers Present Rare Books From the Russian State Library and Show Their Own Work

 BACK