March 30 - April 2
2020
Bologna
Italy
Bologna Licensing trade fair logo

The fifth edition of the Strega Prize Ragazze e Ragazzi (2020)

First Shortlist

From the 79 titles submitted by publishers this year twelve books have been shortlisted to proceed to the second selection round in the two categories of the award: +6 for readers aged between 6 and 10 years old and +11 for readers aged between 11 and 15.

 

The Scientific Committee, chaired by Giovanni Solimine, president of the Fondazione Bellonci, and composed of Tania Coleti (Alberto Manzi primary school, Rome), Flavia Cristiano (The Centre for Books and Reading), Fabio Geda (author), Giovanna Micaglio (Institution of Rome Libraries), Martino Negri (University of Milano-Bicocca), Elena Pasoli (Bologna Children’s Book Fair) and Alessandra Starace (the Children’s Bookshop, Milan), has selected the following titles.

 

+ 6 Category

1.         Mac Barnett, In missione per la regina. Nome in codice Mac B., illustrations by Mike Lowery, translated by Sara Ragusa, Terre di Mezzo

2.         Justyna Bednarek, L’incredibile avventura dei 10 calzini fuggiti (4 destri e 6 sinistri), illustrations by Daniel de Latour, translated by Raffaella Belletti, Salani

3.         Emmanuel Bourdier, Il giorno del nonno, illustrations by Laurent Simon, translated by Maria-José D’Alessandro, Coccole Books

4.         Janna Carioli, Martin Luther King e il suo grande sogno, illustrations by Alfredo Belli, Lapis

5.         Daniela Carucci, Ruggiti, illustrations by Giulia Torelli, Sinnos

6.         Matteo Corradini, Solo una parola, illustrations by Sonia Cucculelli, Rizzoli

7.         Timothée De Fombelle, Capitano Rosalie, illustrations by Isabelle Arsenault, translated by Maria Bastanzetti, Mondadori

8.         Susie Morgenstern, Vuoi essere mia amica?, illustrations by Claude K. Dubois, translated by Maria Bastanzetti, Babalibri

9.         Marta Palazzesi, Nebbia, Il Castoro

10.     Guido Quarzo, Anna Vivarelli, La danza delle rane, illustrations by Silvia Mauri, Editoriale Scienza

11.     Onjali Q. Raúf, Il ragazzo dell’ultimo banco, translated by Angela Ricci, La Nuova Frontiera Junior

12.     Anna Vivarelli, Il segreto del postino, illustrations by Laura Crema, EDB

 

 

C+11 Category

1.         Maite Carranza, Come in un film, translated by Francesco Ferrucci, Il Castoro

2.         Chloe Daykin, Fish Boy, illustrations by Richard Jones, translated by Mario Sala Gallini, Giunti Editore

3.         Annelise Heurtier, L’età dei sogni, translated by Ilaria Piperno, Gallucci

4.         Davide Morosinotto, Voi, illustrations by Giordano Poloni, Rizzoli

5.         Lynda Mullay Hunt, Una per i Murphy, translated by Sante Bandirali, Uovonero

6.         Abe Natsumaru, I pesci non piangono, translated by Maria Elena Tisi, Atmosphere Libri

7.         Daniela Palumbo, A un passo da un mondo perfetto, Piemme

8.         Raffaella Romagnolo, Respira con me, Pelledoca Editore

9.         Rebecca Stead, L’amore sconosciuto, translated by Claudia Valentini, Terre di Mezzo

10.     Arne Svingen, La ballata del naso rotto, translated by Lucia Barni, La Nuova Frontiera Junior

11.     Nadia Terranova, Omero è stato qui, illustrations by Vanna Vinci, Bompiani

Florence Thinard, Meno male che il tempo era bello, illustrations by Veronica Truttero, translated by Sara Saorin, Camelozampa 

 

The Committee will choose two sets of five finalists from the shortlists to be announced on Thursday 28 November in Matera, European Capital of Culture 2019.

The selected books will then be sent to the young jury assigned the task of selecting the winners. This year the number of students on the jury has been doubled to include more than 2,000 youngsters aged between 6 and 15 years old from schools, reading groups, libraries and academic institutions in Italy and abroad (Brussels, Madrid, Munich, Paris and Zurich).